General Assembly 

The General Assembly of the Washington County Council of Governments (WCCOG) is composed of representatives from member communities. The General Assembly meets annually at the WCCOG Annual Meeting to approve the annual budget and set the organization's policy direction.

An Executive Committee of the General Assembly meets bi-monthly. Members of the General Assembly are encouraged to attend Executive Committee meetings as voting members.

Meetings of the General Assembly and the Executive Committee are open to the public. 

General Assembly Members 

Current members of the WCCOG General Assembly are listed below.

Representative

Affiliation

Betsy Fitzgerald,  President

Washington County

 Lewis Pinkham, Vice President

Town of Milbridge

Jim Porter, Treasurer

City of Calais

Billy Howard

City of Calais

Jennifer Peters

Sunrise County Economic Council

Dean Preston

Supervisor, Unorganized Territories

Kenneth Colson

Town of Alexander

Foster Carlow

Town of Alexander

Clara Smith

Town of Beals

Eugene Smith

Town of Beals

Ron Varin

Town of Beddington

Debra Pollard

Town of Beddington

Rick Bronson

Town of Baileyville

Tim Call

Town of Baileyville

Ernest James

Town of Charlotte

Robert Moholland

Town of Charlotte

Richard Fickett

Town of Cherryfield

Mona West

Town of Cherryfield

Joanne Champney

Town of Columbia

Mark Howe

Town of Columbia

Tony Santiago

Town of Columbia Falls

Alan Grant

Town of Columbia Falls

Brenda Gove

Town of Cooper

John Viselli

Town of Cooper

Coburn Wallace

Town of Crawford

Dave Glidden

Town of Cutler

Mark McGuire Sr.

Town of Cutler

Scott Read

Town of Deblois

Cynthia Gay

Town of Deblois

Donna Jamieson

Town of Dennysville

Mark Willis

Town of Dennysville

Bruce Molleur

Town of East Machias

Will Tuell

Town of East Machias

Mary Repole

City of Eastport

Elaine Abbott

City of Eastport

Michael Plummer

Town of Harrington

Glendon Carter

Town of Harrington

Michael Schoppee

Town of Jonesboro

Wendy Schopee

Town of Jonesboro

Harry Fish

Town of Jonesport

John Beale

Town of Jonesport

Rachel Rubeor

Town of Lubec

Jody Grimes

Town of Lubec

Newell Lewey

Tribal Government of Pleasant Point

Dana Plansowes

Tribal Government of Pleasant Point

Aubrey Carter

Town of Machias

Christina Therrien

Town of Machias

Brian Smith

Town of Machiasport

Donna Metta

Town of Machiasport

Bob Whitman

Town of Marshfield

Wayde Carter

Town of Marshfield

Morna Bell

Town of Milbridge

Lewis Pinkham

Town of Milbridge

Dwight Carver

Town of Northfield

Bill Cox

Town of Northfield

Milan Jamieson

Town of Pembroke

Gail Menzel

Town of Pembroke

Scott MacNichol

Town of Perry

Adam Jamieson

Town of Perry

John Leighton

Town of Princeton

Doreen Wallace

Town of Princeton

Lisa Hanscom

Town of Roque Bluffs

Wayne Hanscom

Town of Roque Bluffs

Mary Alice Look

Town of Whiting

Janice Bronson

Town of Whiting

Nathan Pennell

Town of Whitneyville

Carol Flores

Town of Whitneyville

Matt Dana II

Tribal Government of Indian Township

Bob Tyler

Tribal Government of Indian Township

Christopher Gardner

Washington County

 

 

 

As of February 2, 2015